Weymouth Speed Week 2022

Weymouth Speed Week 2022

Overall Rankings by Status

All Ladies

🏆 'Fastest Lady' Shield for the fastest lady of the week.

Rank Name Nation Craft Type Status First Timer Speed (kts)
1 Zara Davis  GBR Sailboard Pro Fleet N 29.78
2 Lilia Yelland  GBR Sailboard Amateur Y 26.44
3 Trish Kohn  GBR Sailboard Amateur N 22.62
4 Christine Daffe  BEL Sailboard Amateur N 19.51
5 Mia Adcock  GBR Sailboard Amateur N 18.62
6 Helena Darvelid  GBR Wingboard Wing Fleet N 17.78
7 Zara Davis  GBR Wingboard Wing Fleet N 15.78

All Open Class Kiteboards

🥇 Prize for the fastest open class kiteboard of the week.

Rank Name Nation Speed (kts)
1 James Longmuir  GBR 41.19
2 David Williams  GBR 39.42
3 Neil Thompson  GBR 37.34
4 Martin Carter  GBR 36.82
5 Benoit Gaudiot  FRA 36.44
6 Emile Jan Burnaby Lautier  NED 33.94
7 Emile Burnaby Lautier  NED 33.52
8 Peter Martin  GBR 27.52
9 Steve Davison  GBR 22.18

All Freeride Kiteboards

🥇 Prize for the fastest freeride kiteboard of the week.

Rank Name Nation Speed (kts)
1 Alfie Wade  GBR 30.64
2 Phil Horder  GBR 30.04

All First Time Kiteboards

🥇 Prize for the fastest first time kiteboard of the week.

Rank Name Nation Speed (kts)
1 Alfie Wade  GBR 30.64

All Pro Fleet Sailboards

🥇 Prize for the fastest pro sailboard of the week.

Rank Name Nation Speed (kts)
1 Scotty Stallman  GBR 38.64
2 Mark Newman  GBR 36.30
3 Jim Crossley  GBR 36.05
4 Kev Greenslade  GBR 35.59
5 Nigel Spriggs  GBR 35.17
6 Pete Young  GBR 34.94
7 Simon Pettifer  GBR 34.78
8 Patrick Van Hoof  BEL 34.02
9 Garry Connell  GBR 33.77
10 Bob Cunningham  GBR 33.35
11 Michael George  GBR 30.82
12 Jean-Marc De Bruyne  BEL 30.02
13 Zara Davis  GBR 29.78
14 Bruno Andre  FRA 26.59

All Gold Fleet Sailboards

🏆 Gold Fleet 'Fastest Sailor' Shield for the fastest gold fleet sailboard of the week.

🥇 🥈 🥉 Prizes for the 3 fastest gold fleet sailboards of the week.

Rank Name Nation Speed (kts)
1 Bob Cartridge  GBR 33.25
2 Will Trossell  GBR 33.22
3 Peter Crosby  GBR 32.29
4 John Oliver  GBR 32.02
5 Robin Russell  GBR 31.53
6 Matthew York  GBR 31.18
7 Chris Bates  GBR 31.09
8 Danny Cartridge  GBR 30.60
9 George Fulton  GBR 30.59
10 Richard Crosby  GBR 30.56
11 Ian Hill  GBR 30.29
12 Neven Juretic  GBR 30.15
13 Dave Strudwick  GBR 29.93
14 Stuart Trunkfield  GBR 29.90
15 Simon Chippington  GBR 29.28
16 Andrew Twinn  GBR 28.57
17 Andy Stuart-William  GBR 27.84
18 Trevor Whatford  GBR 27.15
19 Robert Spagnoletti  GBR 26.63
20 Mark Palmer  GBR 25.60
21 Ben Robbins  GBR 24.01
22 Alastair Nichol  GBR 20.94
23 Tim Laine  GSY 20.25
24 Gavin Nicholson  GBR 17.32

All Amateur Sailboards

🥇 🥈 🥉 Prizes for the 3 fastest amateur sailboards of the week.

Rank Name Nation Speed (kts)
1 James Brake  GBR 32.63
2 Eddie Marsh  GBR 32.35
3 Zack Peaple  GBR 31.81
4 Thomas Harrison  GBR 30.52
5 Maciej Bukolt  POL 30.09
6 Trevor Funnell  GBR 29.68
7 Garry Goodwin  GBR 29.12
8 Paul Arnold  GBR 29.11
9 Ross Palmer  GBR 28.80
10 Joshua Pinder  GBR 28.52
11 Iain Neary  GBR 28.06
12 Steve Thompson  GBR 27.94
13 Rob Dunn  GBR 27.71
14 Scott Norman  GBR 27.68
15 Stewart Veitch  GBR 27.09
16 Joe Trunkfield  GBR 26.54
17 Lilia Yelland  GBR 26.44
18 Arjan Vos  NED 25.47
19 Steve Watson  GBR 25.18
20 Sullie Yelland  GBR 24.18
21 Harry Keenan  GBR 23.22
22 Trish Kohn  GBR 22.62
23 Christine Daffe  BEL 19.51
24 James Lock  GBR 18.82
25 Mia Adcock  GBR 18.62

All First Time Amateur Sailboards

🥇 Prize for the fastest first time amateur sailboard of the week.

Rank Name Nation Speed (kts)
1 James Brake  GBR 32.63
2 Eddie Marsh  GBR 32.35
3 Zack Peaple  GBR 31.81
4 Maciej Bukolt  POL 30.09
5 Garry Goodwin  GBR 29.12
6 Ross Palmer  GBR 28.80
7 Iain Neary  GBR 28.06
8 Scott Norman  GBR 27.68
9 Stewart Veitch  GBR 27.09
10 Joe Trunkfield  GBR 26.54
11 Lilia Yelland  GBR 26.44
12 Arjan Vos  NED 25.47
13 Sullie Yelland  GBR 24.18
14 James Lock  GBR 18.82

All First Time Wingboards

🥇 Prize for the fastest first time wingboard of the week.

Rank Name Nation Speed (kts)
1 Keith Bowyer  GBR 23.75
2 Finlay Chandler  GBR 23.26
3 Paul Wakelin  GBR 19.70
4 Neil Thorne  GBR 17.92
5 John-Paul Standish  GBR 17.13
6 Finnley Knight  GBR 16.99
7 Sullie Yelland  GBR 11.72

All Lady Sailboards

(excluding pros)

🥇 Prize for the fastest lady sailboard of the week.

Rank Name Nation Status First Timer Speed (kts)
1 Lilia Yelland  GBR Amateur Y 26.44
2 Trish Kohn  GBR Amateur N 22.62
3 Christine Daffe  BEL Amateur N 19.51
4 Mia Adcock  GBR Amateur N 18.62

All Youths

(age <18 on 31st Oct)

🥇 🥈 🥉 Prizes for the 3 fastest youths of the weekend.

Rank Name Nation Craft Type First Timer Speed (kts)
1 Zack Peaple  GBR Sailboard Y 31.81
2 Alfie Wade  GBR Kiteboard Y 29.50
3 Scott Norman  GBR Sailboard Y 27.68
4 Lilia Yelland  GBR Sailboard Y 26.44
5 Sullie Yelland  GBR Sailboard Y 24.18
6 Finlay Chandler  GBR Wingboard Y 23.26
7 Finnley Knight  GBR Wingboard Y 16.99
8 Sullie Yelland  GBR Wingboard Y 11.72