Weymouth Speed Week 2022

Weymouth Speed Week 2022

Overall Rankings by Craft Type

All Boats

🏆 Fastest Boat Shield for the fastest boat of the week.

🥇 Prize for the fastest boat of the week.

Rank Name Nation First Timer Boat Name Speed (kts)
1 Kyle Stoneham  GBR N Vampire 30.59
2 Alan Blundell  GBR N Vari Scary 20.98
3 Ed Sibson  GBR N Icarus 18.36
4 Nick Povey  GBR N Astus 4.86

All Kiteboards

🏆 Fastest Kiteboard Silver Cup for the fastest kiteboard of the week.

🏆 BKSA Speed Champion Trophy for the fastest kiteboard of the week.

Rank Name Nation Status First Timer Speed (kts)
1 James Longmuir  GBR Open Class N 41.19
2 David Williams  GBR Open Class N 39.42
3 Neil Thompson  GBR Open Class N 37.34
4 Martin Carter  GBR Open Class N 36.82
5 Benoit Gaudiot  FRA Open Class N 36.44
6 Emile Jan Burnaby Lautier  NED Open Class N 33.94
7 Emile Burnaby Lautier  NED Open Class N 33.52
8 Alfie Wade  GBR Freeride Y 30.64
9 Phil Horder  GBR Freeride N 30.04
10 Peter Martin  GBR Open Class N 27.52
11 Steve Davison  GBR Open Class N 22.18

All Sailboards

🏆 Fastest Sailboard Shield for the fastest sailboard of the week.

Rank Name Nation Status First Timer Speed (kts)
1 Scotty Stallman  GBR Pro Fleet N 38.64
2 Mark Newman  GBR Pro Fleet N 36.30
3 Jim Crossley  GBR Pro Fleet N 36.05
4 Kev Greenslade  GBR Pro Fleet N 35.59
5 Nigel Spriggs  GBR Pro Fleet N 35.17
6 Pete Young  GBR Pro Fleet N 34.94
7 Simon Pettifer  GBR Pro Fleet N 34.78
8 Patrick Van Hoof  BEL Pro Fleet N 34.02
9 Garry Connell  GBR Pro Fleet N 33.77
10 Bob Cunningham  GBR Pro Fleet N 33.35
11 Bob Cartridge  GBR Gold Fleet N 33.25
12 Will Trossell  GBR Gold Fleet N 33.22
13 James Brake  GBR Amateur Y 32.63
14 Eddie Marsh  GBR Amateur Y 32.35
15 Peter Crosby  GBR Gold Fleet N 32.29
16 John Oliver  GBR Gold Fleet N 32.02
17 Zack Peaple  GBR Amateur Y 31.81
18 Robin Russell  GBR Gold Fleet N 31.53
19 Matthew York  GBR Gold Fleet N 31.18
20 Chris Bates  GBR Gold Fleet N 31.09
21 Michael George  GBR Pro Fleet N 30.82
22 Danny Cartridge  GBR Gold Fleet N 30.60
23 George Fulton  GBR Gold Fleet N 30.59
24 Richard Crosby  GBR Gold Fleet N 30.56
25 Thomas Harrison  GBR Amateur N 30.52
26 Ian Hill  GBR Gold Fleet N 30.29
27 Neven Juretic  GBR Gold Fleet N 30.15
28 Maciej Bukolt  POL Amateur Y 30.09
29 Jean-Marc De Bruyne  BEL Pro Fleet N 30.02
30 Dave Strudwick  GBR Gold Fleet N 29.93
31 Stuart Trunkfield  GBR Gold Fleet N 29.90
32 Zara Davis  GBR Pro Fleet N 29.78
33 Trevor Funnell  GBR Amateur N 29.68
34 Simon Chippington  GBR Gold Fleet N 29.28
35 Garry Goodwin  GBR Amateur Y 29.12
36 Paul Arnold  GBR Amateur N 29.11
37 Ross Palmer  GBR Amateur Y 28.80
38 Andrew Twinn  GBR Gold Fleet N 28.57
39 Joshua Pinder  GBR Amateur N 28.52
40 Iain Neary  GBR Amateur Y 28.06
41 Steve Thompson  GBR Amateur N 27.94
42 Andy Stuart-William  GBR Gold Fleet N 27.84
43 Rob Dunn  GBR Amateur N 27.71
44 Scott Norman  GBR Amateur Y 27.68
45 Trevor Whatford  GBR Gold Fleet N 27.15
46 Stewart Veitch  GBR Amateur Y 27.09
47 Robert Spagnoletti  GBR Gold Fleet N 26.63
48 Bruno Andre  FRA Pro Fleet N 26.59
49 Joe Trunkfield  GBR Amateur Y 26.54
50 Lilia Yelland  GBR Amateur Y 26.44
51 Mark Palmer  GBR Gold Fleet N 25.60
52 Arjan Vos  NED Amateur Y 25.47
53 Steve Watson  GBR Amateur N 25.18
54 Sullie Yelland  GBR Amateur Y 24.18
55 Ben Robbins  GBR Gold Fleet N 24.01
56 Harry Keenan  GBR Amateur N 23.22
57 Trish Kohn  GBR Amateur N 22.62
58 Alastair Nichol  GBR Gold Fleet N 20.94
59 Tim Laine  GSY Gold Fleet N 20.25
60 Christine Daffe  BEL Amateur N 19.51
61 James Lock  GBR Amateur Y 18.82
62 Mia Adcock  GBR Amateur N 18.62
63 Gavin Nicholson  GBR Gold Fleet N 17.32

All Wingboards

🏆 Fastest Wingboard Trophy for the fastest wingboard of the week.

🥇 🥈 🥉 Prizes for the 3 fastest wingboards of the week.

Rank Name Nation First Timer Speed (kts)
1 Bruno Andre  FRA N 30.05
2 Emeric Mouret  FRA N 29.52
3 Richard Hobson  GBR N 25.13
4 Joe Adams  GBR N 24.80
5 Michael George  GBR N 24.27
6 Keith Bowyer  GBR Y 23.75
7 Finlay Chandler  GBR Y 23.26
8 Simon Maguire  GBR N 22.43
9 Matt Wemms  GBR N 20.16
10 Roger Pierce  GBR N 20.13
11 Paul Larsen  GBR N 19.74
12 Paul Wakelin  GBR Y 19.70
13 David Williams  GBR N 19.11
14 Stacey Vass  GBR N 18.92
15 Neil Thorne  GBR Y 17.92
16 Helena Darvelid  GBR N 17.78
17 Ian Kraft  GBR N 17.63
18 Simon Chippington  GBR N 17.36
19 John-Paul Standish  GBR Y 17.13
20 Finnley Knight  GBR Y 16.99
21 Zara Davis  GBR N 15.78
22 Mark Salvage  GBR N 14.18
23 Sullie Yelland  GBR Y 11.72