Weymouth Speed Week 2001

Weymouth Speed Week 2001

Overall Rankings

All Craft - 500m

Rank Name Nation Sail Number Craft Type Speed (kts)
1 Nick Beaney  GBR 386 Sailboard 30.65
2 Richard Ashenden  GBR 19 Sailboard 29.19
3 James Paine  GBR 17 Sailboard 28.91
4 Peter Martin  GBR 181 Sailboard 28.60
5 Angus Hitchin  GBR 7 Sailboard 28.48
6 Tony Morris  GBR 11 Sailboard 27.91
7 Mike Pearce  GBR 9 Sailboard 27.65
8 Richard Jones  GBR 213 Sailboard 27.24
9 Paul Sleightholm  GBR 671 Sailboard 26.84
10 David Goodrich  GBR 197 Sailboard 26.57
11 Sean Carroll  GBR 171 Sailboard 26.41
12 Matthew Brown  GBR 3 Sailboard 26.33
13 Rob Gough  AUS 6 Sailboard 26.23
14 Ed Gollop  GBR 41 Sailboard 25.81
15 Roger Crabb  GBR 88 Sailboard 25.72
16 Richard Trubger  GBR 124 Sailboard 25.17
17 Les Paley  GBR 8 Sailboard 24.84
17 Andrew Macdonald  GBR 39 Kiteboard 24.84
19 Robin Ball  GBR 2 Sailboard 24.54
20 Trevor Whatford  GBR 27 Sailboard 24.38
21 Ian Hill  GBR 14 Sailboard 24.36
22 Robbie Brotherwood  GBR 4 Sailboard 22.69
23 Peter Watkinson  GBR 808 Sailboard 22.60
24 John May  GBR 37 Sailboard 22.44
25 Graham Holbert  GBR 5 Sailboard 21.71
26 Vanessa Miles  GBR 22 Sailboard 21.47
27 Bob Spagnoletti  GBR 639 Sailboard 20.25
28 Alan Blundell  GBR 18 Boat 19.34
29 Nick Povey  GBR 111 Sailboard 18.31
30 John Peperell  GBR 13 Boat 16.79
31 Alex Montgomery  GBR 1 Boat 16.07
32 Jeremy Walwin  GBR 20 Sailboard 15.56
33 Niels Haarbosch  NED 576 Boat 15.34
34 Chris Calthrop  GBR 48 Kiteboard 14.95
35 Torix Bennett  GBR 101 Boat 14.34
36 Chris Evans  GBR 33 Boat 14.28
37 Chris Evans  GBR 30 Boat 13.94
38 Fred Ball  GBR 10 Boat 12.56
39 Chris Evans + Philip Middleton  GBR 99 Boat 12.23
40 Niels Haarbosch  NED 444 Boat 11.87
41 Slade Penoyre  GBR 503 Boat 11.48
42 John Perry  GBR 555 Boat 9.03
43 Jean Hurtado  FRA 81 Boat 6.25

All Craft - 200m

Rank Name Nation Sail Number Craft Type Speed (kts)
1 Nick Beaney  GBR 386 Sailboard 35.22
2 Stacey Vass  GBR 47 Sailboard 34.52
3 James Paine  GBR 17 Sailboard 33.55
4 Richard Ashenden  GBR 19 Sailboard 33.39
4 Chris Calthrop  GBR 48 Kiteboard 33.39
6 Rob Gough  AUS 6 Sailboard 32.92
7 Angus Hitchin  GBR 7 Sailboard 32.77
8 Matthew Brown  GBR 3 Sailboard 32.46
9 Tony Morris  GBR 11 Sailboard 32.03
10 Peter Martin  GBR 181 Sailboard 31.61
11 Trevor Whatford  GBR 27 Sailboard 31.46
12 Richard Jones  GBR 213 Sailboard 31.33
13 Sean Carroll  GBR 171 Sailboard 30.64
13 Kim Newman  GBR 68 Sailboard 30.64
15 Robbie Brotherwood  GBR 4 Sailboard 30.51
16 Richard Trubger  GBR 124 Sailboard 30.00
17 Steven Summerfield  GBR 12 Sailboard 29.37
18 Mike Pearce  GBR 9 Sailboard 29.25
19 Les Paley  GBR 8 Sailboard 28.89
20 David Goodrich  GBR 197 Sailboard 28.09
21 Roger Crabb  GBR 88 Sailboard 26.51
22 Peter Watkinson  GBR 808 Sailboard 26.02
23 Jeremy Walwin  GBR 20 Sailboard 25.10
24 Dale Clarke  GBR 44 Sailboard 22.69
25 Nick Povey  GBR 111 Sailboard 22.12
26 Pierre Saville  GBR 38 Sailboard 21.19
27 Graham Holbert  GBR 5 Sailboard 18.24
28 Alex Montgomery  GBR 1 Boat 17.61
29 Andy  GBR 114 Boat 13.01
30 John Peperell  GBR 13 Boat 11.55
31 Fred Ball  GBR 10 Boat 9.45
32 Niels Haarbosch  NED 444 Boat 9.07
33 John Perry  GBR 555 Boat 6.68

All Boats - 500m

Rank Name Nation Sail Number Boat Name Speed (kts)
1 Alan Blundell  GBR 18 Triscaph (Vari Scari) 19.34
2 John Peperell  GBR 13 Catapult (Slewcat) 16.79
3 Alex Montgomery  GBR 1 Catapult 16.07
4 Niels Haarbosch  NED 576 Flaxcat 15.34
5 Torix Bennett  GBR 101 Triscaph (Sea Spider) 14.34
6 Chris Evans  GBR 33 14.28
7 Chris Evans  GBR 30 Foiler 21 (Boomerang) 13.94
8 Fred Ball  GBR 10 CopyCat 12.56
9 Chris Evans + Philip Middleton  GBR 99 Trimaran (Triton Chariot) 12.23
10 Niels Haarbosch  NED 444 Kiteboat 11.87
11 Slade Penoyre  GBR 503 Catapult + Hapa 11.48
12 John Perry  GBR 555 2-foil Trimaran 9.03
13 Jean Hurtado  FRA 81 Tri-hull 6.25