Weymouth Speed Week 2001

Weymouth Speed Week 2001

Overall Rankings by Craft Type

All Boats - 500m

Rank Name Nation Sail Number Boat Name Speed (kts)
1 Alan Blundell  GBR 18 Triscaph (Vari Scari) 19.34
2 John Peperell  GBR 13 Catapult (Slewcat) 16.79
3 Alex Montgomery  GBR 1 Catapult 16.07
4 Niels Haarbosch  NED 576 Flaxcat 15.34
5 Torix Bennett  GBR 101 Triscaph (Sea Spider) 14.34
6 Chris Evans  GBR 33 14.28
7 Chris Evans  GBR 30 Foiler 21 (Boomerang) 13.94
8 Fred Ball  GBR 10 CopyCat 12.56
9 Chris Evans + Philip Middleton  GBR 99 Trimaran (Triton Chariot) 12.23
10 Niels Haarbosch  NED 444 Kiteboat 11.87
11 Slade Penoyre  GBR 503 Catapult + Hapa 11.48
12 John Perry  GBR 555 2-foil Trimaran 9.03
13 Jean Hurtado  FRA 81 Tri-hull 6.25

All Boats - 200m

Rank Name Nation Sail Number Boat Name Speed (kts)
1 Alex Montgomery  GBR 1 Catapult 17.61
2 Andy  GBR 114 Hurricane Catamaran 13.01
3 John Peperell  GBR 13 Catapult (Slewcat) 11.55
4 Fred Ball  GBR 10 CopyCat 9.45
5 Niels Haarbosch  NED 444 Kiteboat 9.07
6 John Perry  GBR 555 2-foil Trimaran 6.68

All Kiteboards - 500m

Rank Name Nation Sail Number Speed (kts)
1 Andrew Macdonald  GBR 39 24.84
2 Chris Calthrop  GBR 48 14.95

All Kiteboards - 200m

Rank Name Nation Sail Number Speed (kts)
1 Chris Calthrop  GBR 48 33.39

All Sailboards - 500m

Rank Name Nation Sail Number Speed (kts)
1 Nick Beaney  GBR 386 30.65
2 Richard Ashenden  GBR 19 29.19
3 James Paine  GBR 17 28.91
4 Peter Martin  GBR 181 28.60
5 Angus Hitchin  GBR 7 28.48
6 Tony Morris  GBR 11 27.91
7 Mike Pearce  GBR 9 27.65
8 Richard Jones  GBR 213 27.24
9 Paul Sleightholm  GBR 671 26.84
10 David Goodrich  GBR 197 26.57
11 Sean Carroll  GBR 171 26.41
12 Matthew Brown  GBR 3 26.33
13 Rob Gough  AUS 6 26.23
14 Ed Gollop  GBR 41 25.81
15 Roger Crabb  GBR 88 25.72
16 Richard Trubger  GBR 124 25.17
17 Les Paley  GBR 8 24.84
18 Robin Ball  GBR 2 24.54
19 Trevor Whatford  GBR 27 24.38
20 Ian Hill  GBR 14 24.36
21 Robbie Brotherwood  GBR 4 22.69
22 Peter Watkinson  GBR 808 22.60
23 John May  GBR 37 22.44
24 Graham Holbert  GBR 5 21.71
25 Vanessa Miles  GBR 22 21.47
26 Bob Spagnoletti  GBR 639 20.25
27 Nick Povey  GBR 111 18.31
28 Jeremy Walwin  GBR 20 15.56

All Sailboards - 200m

Rank Name Nation Sail Number Speed (kts)
1 Nick Beaney  GBR 386 35.22
2 Stacey Vass  GBR 47 34.52
3 James Paine  GBR 17 33.55
4 Richard Ashenden  GBR 19 33.39
5 Rob Gough  AUS 6 32.92
6 Angus Hitchin  GBR 7 32.77
7 Matthew Brown  GBR 3 32.46
8 Tony Morris  GBR 11 32.03
9 Peter Martin  GBR 181 31.61
10 Trevor Whatford  GBR 27 31.46
11 Richard Jones  GBR 213 31.33
12 Sean Carroll  GBR 171 30.64
12 Kim Newman  GBR 68 30.64
14 Robbie Brotherwood  GBR 4 30.51
15 Richard Trubger  GBR 124 30.00
16 Steven Summerfield  GBR 12 29.37
17 Mike Pearce  GBR 9 29.25
18 Les Paley  GBR 8 28.89
19 David Goodrich  GBR 197 28.09
20 Roger Crabb  GBR 88 26.51
21 Peter Watkinson  GBR 808 26.02
22 Jeremy Walwin  GBR 20 25.10
23 Dale Clarke  GBR 44 22.69
24 Nick Povey  GBR 111 22.12
25 Pierre Saville  GBR 38 21.19
26 Graham Holbert  GBR 5 18.24